CQranking Info Center
 
HomeHome  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

Share | 
 

 Results 2008

Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
AuthorMessage
Hans



Number of posts : 3501
Registration date : 2009-08-17

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:22 pm

KoRood wrote:
Searching on Google and his twitteraccount, Peter Dunne's nationality seems to be Bermuda, not USA.
Neil de Ste Croix (twitteraccount: @neil_croix) also seems to be from Bermuda.

Both are probably long time Bermuda residents but that does not give them the Bermudan nationality.
Seems rather difficult to become a Bermudan when I read this article:  
http://www.bermuda-online.org/citizenship.htm
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:28 pm

Turul al Romaniei / Romanian Tour, Prologue : Botosani I.T.T. (07-06-2008)

The CQ-points are missing
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:01 pm

Hans wrote:
KoRood wrote:
Searching on Google and his twitteraccount, Peter Dunne's nationality seems to be Bermuda, not USA.
Neil de Ste Croix (twitteraccount: @neil_croix) also seems to be from Bermuda.

Both are probably long time Bermuda residents but that does not give them the Bermudan nationality.
Seems rather difficult to become a Bermudan when I read this article:  
http://www.bermuda-online.org/citizenship.htm

Well, I wasn't sure, but if there are any doubts, don't change any nationality. Meanwhile I find some more info about those two:

Here is Neil de Ste Croix with a British license: http://cloudfront.bernews.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/2014-RMS-Construction-Road-Race-Championships-Resultspdf.pdf

And Peter Dunne is now the president of the Bermuda Bicycle Association.


Last edited by KoRood on Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:14 am

Tour de Beauce, Stage 4b : Saint-Georges Criterium (13-06-2008)

No. 3 was not Dan TIMMERMAN (USA19800624), but Kristian HOUSE (GBR19791006, UCI ID: 10001433055). Timmerman was no. 4, instead of House.

Sources: Cyclingnews.com, Nieuwsblad.be

Check also the podium ceremony at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ed5EXvpqlxM
The man on the left weares a shirt of Rapha-Condor, the team of Kristian House.
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:47 am

National Championships Bermuda (Southside) R.R., 96.54 km (22-06-2008)

1. Geri Bryan MEWETT (BER19740823)
2. Garth THOMSON (BER19691121)
3. Mark HATHERLEY (BER19750503)
4. Rodney DAVIES (BER)
5. Wayne SCOTT (BER19670204)

Time and time-differences unknown.

Sources:
www.dewielersite.net
www.islandstats.com/sport.asp?sport=39&assoc=1&newsid=8637
http://bermudasun.bm/Content/NEWS/News/Article/Bordage-and-Mewitt-ride-off-with-national-titles/24/270/38033
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:39 pm

National Championships Norway, Bergen, I.T.T. (27-06-2018)

Kjetil INGVALDSEN (NOR19740215) and Ole Jørgen JENSEN (NOR19880404) finished in exactly the same time and were both classified as no. 8. Therefore I think they should have both 3 points.

Sources: Cyclingnews.com, Wielersite.net
Back to top Go down
LeonCQ



Number of posts : 629
Registration date : 2009-03-07

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:57 pm

all corrected
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:40 am

Missing results:

National Championships Bahamas R.R., 13-07-2008

1. Tracy SWEETING (BAH19630218) in 3h 13’10”
2. Rowshan JONES (BAH19821211)
3. Kim THOMPSON (BAH)
4. Barron-Archiebold MUSGROVE (BAH19670913)
5. Wayne PRICE (BAH)
6. Laurence JUPP jr (BAH)
7. Johnny HOYTE (BAH19660223)
8. Jay MAJOR (BAH19950203)
9. Keith MAJOR (BAH)
10. Mark HOLOWESKO (BAH19600312)

Time differences unknown. Remarkable no. 8: Jay Major was only 13 years old !

Source: http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/sports/BACF_Independence_National_Cycling_Championships-003751.shtml

National Championships Bahamas I.T.T., 28-09-2008

1. Mark HOLOWESKO (BAH19600312) in 44’42”
2. Lee FARMER (NZL19720518) at 1’17”
3. Stephen HOLOWESKO (BAH) at 2’40”
4. Jeremy STUBY (BAH) at 7’25”
5. Wayne PRICE (BAH) at 9’16”
6. Robert BETHEL (BAH) at 10’00”

Source: http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/sports/Results_of_the_Bertram_Cowboy_Musgrove_cycling_event_printer.shtml
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Fri Aug 31, 2018 12:41 am

Missing result:

National Championships Domenican Republic R.R., in Santiago, 125 km, 28-04-2008

1. Wendy Rámon CRUZ MARTINEZ (DOM19760307) in 3h 09’18”
2. Jorge CORDERO (DOM19720419) at 0’07”
3. Elvis COLON (DOM) at 0’16”

Sources:
https://www.diariolibre.com/deportes/wendy-cruz-conquista-el-torneo-nacional-de-ciclismo-DXDL14401

https://listindiario.com/el-deporte/2008/04/30/57068/cruz-es-el-campeom-categoria-elite-ciclismo
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:07 am

Missing results:

National Championships El Salvador R.R., 128.3 km from Ateos to La Nueva, 01-06-2008

1. Jose Alberto GUEVARA (ESA19870603) in 3h 25’44”
2. Jose Geovany GUEVARA MEJIA (ESA19830425) at 0’06”
3. Nelson Eliseo HERNANDEZ NOLASCO (ESA19840708)

National Championships El Salvador I.T.T., 40 km in La Libertad, 05-07-2008

1. Paolo FERRARO (ESA) in 1h 02’19”
2. Ernesto GUIROLA (ESA) at 0’52”

Source: www.dewielersite.nl and Wikipedia, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:44 am

Missing results:

National Championships Ivory Coast R.R., 23-06-2008

1. Bassirou KONTE (CIV19880718)
2. Eugène Kouamé LOKOSSUE (CIV19851212)
3. Bolodigui OUATTARA (CIV19800718)

National Championships Ivory Coast I.T.T.,14-06-2008

1. Inoussa GUEBRE (CIV19830318)
2. Bassirou KONTE (CIV19880718)
3. Bolodigui OUTTARA (CIV19800718)

Source: www.dewielersite.nl, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:47 pm

Different result in the general classification of Jelajah Negri Sembilan (25-07-2008)

8. Azamat TURAEV (UZB19890108) at 2’33”
9. Rafaâ CHTIOUI (TUN19860126) at 2’33”
10.Mohamed Fauzan Ahmad LUTFI (MAS19860409) at 2’33”
11. Mohamed Rauf NUR MISBAH (MAS19870627) at 2’57”
12. Benham KHALILI KHOSROSHANI (IRI19890207) at 2’57”
13. Okard BUO-LOI (THA19850111) at 3’01”
14. Ruslan KARIMOV (UZB19860522) at 4’12”
15. Kulrungruangkij PANUPAN (THA19830922) at 4’51”
16. Herwin JAYA (INA19850207) at 4’51”
17. Abdelbasset HANNACHI (ALG19850202) at 9’03”
18. Seyed Mostafa SEYED REZAEI KHORMIZI (IRI19840806) at 9’08”
19. Hossein ESLAMI (IRI19690522) at 9’14”
20. Komsan KARNBANCHEE (THA19830515) at 9’38”

Sources: full results on Cyclingnews.com, Wielersite.net

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:23 pm

Missing results:

National Championships Peru R.R., 14-09-2008

1. Hugo MOCHICA YANA (PER19810512) in 2h 57’41”
2. Ronald LUZA CALLO (PER19850716) at 1’35”
3. Erick ZAPANA (PER19861212) at 1’35”
4. Edwin CALLAPANI (PER19850824) at 1’35”
5. Ever Joel GALINDO COLONIO (PER19841204) at 2’34”
6. Fredy Samuel JOAQUIN PORRAS (PER19800503) at 3’26”
7. David QUISPE (PER19820306) at 4’56”
8. Hidalgo Bruno ANGELES AYALA (PER19810927) at 26’36”
9. Luis Fernando LUNA PORTILLA (PER19760705) at 29’35”
10. Francis MAQUERA (PER19830909) at 34’53”
11. Carlos LLANO (PER19850228) at 42’29”
12. Shean MARTINEZ (PER19840115) DNF

National Championships Peru I.T.T., 13-09-2008

1. Hugo MOCHICA YANA (PER19810512) in 39’09”
2. Ever Joel GALINDO COLONIO (PER19841204) at 0’26”
3. Fredy Samuel JOAQUIN PORRAS (PER19800503) at 1’32”
4. Hidalgo Bruno ANGELES AYALA (PER19810927) at 1’58”
5. Luis Fernando LUNA PORTILLA (PER19760705) at 2’37”
6. Erick ZAPANA (PER19861212) at 2’42”
7. Ronald LUZA CALLO (PER19850716) 6’30”
8. Shean MARTINEZ (PER19840115) at 9’10”
9. Carlos LLANO (PER19850228) at 10’26”
10. David QUISPE (PER19820306) at 12’33”
11. Francis MAQUERA (PER19830909) at 14’06”
12. Edwin CALLAPANI (PER19850824) at ?

Source: www.dewielersite.nl, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:28 pm

Dookola Mazowsza / Mazovia Tour, Stage 5 : Szydlowiec T.T.T. (02-08-2008)

Team DHL-Author was winner of this stage, but there are differences in the points for the individual riders. Radoslav ROMANIK received 4 points, Dariusz BARANOWSKI 2 and Lukasz BODNAR 1. They all should have 1 CQ-point, and their teammates Marcin SAPA and Artur DETKO also.

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:35 am

Missing result:

National Championships China R.R., 22-11-2008

1. Yilin LIU (CHN19850107)
2. Gang XU (CHN19840128)
3. Fuyu LI (CHN19780509)

Source: www.dewielersite.nl, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:24 pm

Missing results:

National Championships Trinidad and Tobago R.R., 14-09-2008

1. Rowan Colin WILSON (TRI19810807)
2. Joshua Stephen ALEXANDER (TRI19840627)
3. Gene SAMUEL (TRI19601015)
4. Glenn WHIBY (TRI19690118)

National Championships Trinidad and Tobago I.T.T., 06-09-2008

1. Rowan Colin WILSON (TRI19810807) in 53’51”
2. Sheldon RAMJIT (TRI19821109) at 0’58”
3. Glenn WHIBY (TRI19601015) at 1’35”
4. Daniel WALLEN (TRI1986) at 2’01”

Source: www.dewielersite.nl, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:28 pm

Missing result:

National Championship Namibia R.R., 04-03-2008

1. Dan CRAVEN (NAM19830201) in 3h 35’06”
2. Tjipe MURANGI (NAM19860816) at 7’00”
3. Jacques CELLIERS (NAM19780125) at 11’29”
4. Victor NAKALENGA (NAM19861102) at 16’52”
5. Victor KROHNE (NAM19870514) at 16’53”
6. David VRIES (NAM) at 21’33”
7. Josh NAKAPIPI (NAM19860916) at 26’18”
8. Wilco KUBAS (NAM) at 34’59”

Source: www.dewielersite.nl, no further confirmation found
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:52 pm

GP Tell, Prologue (20-08-2008)

Leader after the prologue was Sergiu CIOBAN (MDA19880307), not Denis CIOBAN (MDA19850627).

Sources: Cyclingnews.com, Nieuwsblad.be

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:13 pm

Tour de Slovaquie, Stage 2 (04-09-2008)

Leader after stage 2 must be Luca ZANASCA (ITA19830823), because Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ (COL19841003) was disqualified after testing positive on doping in the Regio Tour.

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:49 pm

Coppa Placci (06-09-2008)

No. 21 was Luca CELLI (ITA19790223) instead of Alessandro CELLI (ITA19800322).

Alessandro Celli wasn't  on the startlist on http://biciciclismo.com and wasn't mentioned in the results on every other website.

Sources: cyclingnews.com, los-deportes.info, nieuwsblad.be, sitodelciclismo.net, museociclismo.it

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sun Oct 21, 2018 2:36 pm

Tour of Milad-e Noor, stage 2 (05-10-2008)

Leader after stage 2 was Ahad KAZEMI SARAI (IRI19750522), not Hossein ALIZADEH (IRI19880124).

Sources: dewielersite.net, who bases their results on the official UCI-results

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:31 am

National Championships India (Jamkhandi) R.R. (21-10-2008)

Winner Sabu GANIGER (IND19900601) didn't get his 25 CQ-points.
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:01 pm

National Championships Seychelles R.R., 29-11-2008

1. Francis LOUIS (SEY19850804) in 2h48'42"
2. Ricky ROSALIE (SEY19760825) at 2'38"
3. Andy ROSE (SEY19801115) at 2'57"

National Championships Seychelles I.T.T., 6.8 km, 30-11-2008

1. Andy ROSE (SEY19801115) in 23'16"
2. Francis LOUIS (SEY19850804) at 0'50"
3. Edward POTHIN (SEY19900108) at 0'55"

Source: dewielersite.net
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:33 pm

KoRood wrote:
Also a missing result of the National Championship of Suriname I.T.T. , 11 December 2008 in Paramaribo:

1. Ruiz CEDER (SUR19860123) in 13'14"
2. Sven STEKKEL (SUR1984....) at 0'08"
3. Ziff JOHNN (SUR19891231) at 0'43"

Source: http://teampresto.org/nieuws/2008/12/ruiz-ceder-nationaal-kampioen-tijdrijden.aspx

Ziff Johnn is known in your database as Johnn Ziff.

The CQ-points are still missing in this result. And Ziff JOHNN is still named as Johnn ZIFF.

Quote :
done
Back to top Go down
KoRood



Number of posts : 362
Registration date : 2011-05-16

PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:52 am

Messaeed GP (15-12-2008)

4 Farid BELHANI (ALG19840312) at 0’16”
5 Ahmed Youssef BELGASEM (LBA19871015) at 0’16”
6 Ahmed M'RAIHI (TUN19780807) at 0’18”
7 Rafaa CHTIOUI (TUN19860126) at 0’19”
8 Ali ABBAS HUSAIN (UAE19850701) at 0’34”
9 Sergey KUZIN (KAZ19881210) at 0’34”
10 Mazen SHATEH (SYR19840602) at 0’34”
11 Anton DIGANOV (KAZ19890125) at 0’34”
12 Temur MUKHAMEDOV (UZB19881223) at 0’40”
13 Sadam ALSAID (SYR19810109) at 0’40”
14 Serge HERZ (GER19831225) at 0’47”
15 Fadi Khan SHEKHONI (SYR19800110) at 0’47”
16 Tareq ESMAEILI IBRAHIMI (QAT19770303) at 0’47”
17 Mansoor Mohammed JAWAD (BRN19870917) at 0’47”
18 Andreas KEUSER (GER19740414) at 0’47”
19 Ayman AL HABRITI (KSA19880126) at 0’47”
20 Ali Hassan Mansoor JAWAD (BRN19871103) at 0’47”


Sources: UCI, Wielersite.net
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Results 2008   

Back to top Go down
 
Results 2008
Back to top 
Page 2 of 3Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Similar topics
-
» 2008 Burnie Gift H/S/F on Youtube
» 2008 Pinky Lewis Results
» KARL SCHÄFER MEMORIAL 2008
» results ...preston panthers competition
» National events 2008/2009

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
CQranking Info Center :: CQ Men :: Results-
Jump to: